Knife Making Day Trips from Tokyo

Knife day trips from Tokyo: forge a small blade in Tsubame-Sanjo, sharpen in Narita, finish a Damascus knife in Seki via Nagoya. Time, price, logistics.

Updated October 2026

The one knife day trip from Tokyo where you work at a forge is PAK LAND’s private Tsubame-Sanjo day: 13 hours from a 06:00 hotel pickup, from about $757 for a group of up to six on the booking platform in October 2026. For a short trip, Narita has a one-hour sharpening session near the station. Seki’s Damascus workshops are a day from Nagoya rather than from Tokyo.

A hand-hammered copper cup and a small hand-forged blade on a craft workshop bench
A craft-town day from Tokyo is long, but it is where you work at a real forge.

The day trips compared

Map of central Japan marking the knife towns Seki, Sakai, Tsubame-Sanjo, Echizen (Takefu) and Tosa, with Tokyo, Narita, Nagoya and Kyoto
Japan's knife towns sit far from Tokyo: Narita is the short trip, Tsubame-Sanjo the long day from Tokyo, and Seki is reached from Nagoya.
TripFromLengthStartWhat you doRating (reviews)
Tsubame-Sanjo Copper & Knife Workshop Day (PAK LAND)$757 per group up to 613 hours, privateYour Tokyo hotel, 06:00Hammer a copper cup, heat and sharpen a small bladeNo reviews yet
Narita: Sharpen Your Own Japanese Knife$63 per personAbout 1 hourMiyabi, near Narita StationWhetstone sharpening, keep the knives5.0 (3)
Seki: Hand-Designed Damascus Knife (MOST JAPAN)$315 per personWorkshop 2.5 hours, lunch, museumSekitomioka StationPolish, draw, etch and sharpen a Damascus blade5.0 (78)
From Nagoya: Seki Damascus Knife Making Day (MOST JAPAN)$442 per person7.5 hours, privateNagoya StationFinish, sharpen and engrave a Damascus bladeNo reviews yet

Prices, ratings and review counts from our October 2026 data check; operators change prices, so treat them as the shape of the market, not a quote.

Tsubame-Sanjo: the forge day

Tsubame and Sanjo, two neighbouring cities in Niigata, are among Japan’s main metalworking towns; a JETRO page says more kitchen knives are made there than anywhere in Japan except Seki. PAK LAND’s day drives you there in a private van with a driver-guide. At Gyokusendo, a copperware maker founded in 1816, you watch the open factory floor and then hammer a copper blank into a cup. At Sanjo Kajidojo, a blacksmith training hall, an instructor guides you through heating and sharpening a small blade at the forge. The Tsubame metalware museum fills the gap between, and lunch is Sanjo’s curry ramen at your own cost.

Read the listing closely: the price is for the whole group, so a party of four pays the same as a party of one. It does not run on Sundays, when the workshops close. Wear closed shoes. The guide’s languages are listed as English, Hindi and Urdu. If a workshop cannot run on your date, the operator promises a full refund. The listing has no reviews yet.

See dates for the Sanjo day →

If you would rather go by train, the Joetsu Shinkansen reaches Tsubame-Sanjo Station from Tokyo in about 1 hour 40 minutes to 2 hours. A separate private tour with a licensed guide, Japan Guide Agency’s Tsubame Sanjo Fruit Knife Making Tour, starts in the area itself: a fruit-knife assembly session at Tojiro at 13:00, where you polish the blade and fit the handle, plus a tax-free showroom (from $180 a person, 6 hours, not for under 11s, transport costs extra).

Narita: the short one

If a whole day is too much, the Narita session is the easy out-of-town option. It is at Miyabi, about 5 minutes’ walk from JR and Keisei Narita stations, near Naritasan Shinshoji temple. You sharpen for about 60 minutes, test the edge on cucumber and take the knives home in a free case. Narita Station is roughly 10 minutes by train from the airport, so it pairs with a temple visit before a flight. Groups are capped at 4. More in knife sharpening classes in Tokyo.

Seki, via Nagoya

Seki, in Gifu Prefecture, is reached from Nagoya, which is about 1 hour 35 minutes from Tokyo on a Nozomi shinkansen. MOST JAPAN runs two versions. The workshop from Sekitomioka Station (from $315, rated 5.0 from 78 reviews, adults 18+) gives you 2.5 hours at the G. Sakai Knife Museum with a craftsman of over 50 years’ experience, then lunch and the Seki Swordsmith Museum. The private day from Nagoya Station (from $442, 7.5 hours, from age 12) adds the round trip by car. Its listing is plain that it is “a knife-finishing, sharpening, and engraving experience” and does not forge a blade from raw steel. Either way you choose a santoku, gyuto, nakiri or bunka and take it home the same day with a certificate.

For a cheap add-on, Mitsuboshi Cutlery in Seki runs a 40-minute factory tour with a lecture, the factory floor and the showroom, from $13 (5.0 from 10 reviews); book at least 3 business days ahead.

Which trip for whom

A day at the forge

Tsubame-Sanjo Copper & Knife Day

From $757 per group up to 6 · no reviews yet · PAK LAND

Copper cup and a small forged blade, private van from Tokyo.

Check dates →
Last day, short trip

Narita Sharpening Session

From $63 · 5.0 ★ (3 reviews) · Narita

An hour by the station, knives packed for the flight.

See this session →
Travelling via Nagoya

Seki Damascus Knife

From $315 · 5.0 ★ (78 reviews) · MOST JAPAN

Draw and etch your own design on a full-size Damascus blade.

See this workshop →
Powerd by GetYourGuide

Before you book

Every trip here has free cancellation up to 24 hours before. The knife or blade travels back to Tokyo with you, so keep it boxed and in your bag on any train. For the history of each town, read Japan’s knife towns; to set the day trips against a Tokyo workshop, where to make a knife in Japan.

From Tokyo: Tsubame-Sanjo Copper & Knife Workshop Day

Book the Tsubame-Sanjo Copper and Knife Day

PAK LAND's private 13-hour day from Tokyo: 06:00 hotel pickup, a copper cup you hammer at Gyokusendo, a small blade you heat and sharpen at the Sanjo Kajidojo forge, and the Tsubame metalware museum. From about $757 for a group of up to six on the platform in October 2026; no reviews yet.

Check Availability & Book